Past Winners

Find below results from YiA competitions from the first year in 2010 through to 2015. Looking for newer results? Click the button below to return to the main past winners page which holds results from 2016 to present.

Newer201520142013201220112010
2015
Supreme Winner – Overall
Kyle Brown
Offshore Rescue Craft Aotearoa (ORCA)
Supreme Winner – Senior
Hannah Payne
Charlie's Handgels
Tauranga Girls' College
Supreme Winner – Senior
Jaysha Tippins
Spring Back Road Marker
Tauranga Girls' College
Supreme Winner – Junior
Fergus Lellman, Lucy Maher
Kids Safe
Aquinas College
Supreme Winner – Over 18s
Kyle Brown
Offshore Rescue Craft Aotearoa (ORCA)
Highly Commended – Senior
Briar Patel
Water Play Activity
Aquinas College
Highly Commended – Junior
Brook Coombes, Holly Miners, Manawa Te Ahuru-Quinn
Tap Cap
Mount Maunganui College
Highly Commended – Over 18s
Zak Meyers, Matthew Watkins
SoundSwitch
People's Choice Award
Briar Patel
Water Play Activity
Aquinas College
Internship Award
Hannah Payne
Charlie's Handgels
Tauranga Girls' College
2014
Supreme Winner – Overall
Hayden Christie, Lachlan Farron, Frano Gabric
Swim Safe App
Otumoetai College
Supreme Winner – Senior
Maraea Ranui
Multi Twister
Tauranga Girls' College
Supreme Winner – Junior
Hayden Christie, Lachlan Farron, Frano Gabric
Swim Safe App
Otumoetai College
Supreme Winner – Over 18s
Glen Storey, Monique Storey
Silent Light
Highly Commended – Senior
Tessa Livingston-Pooley
Share Chair
Otumoetai College
Highly Commended – Junior
Cassie Chapman, Roos van Gorp, Katelyn Wallbank
Medical Bracelet
Otumoetai College
People's Choice Award
Lucy Beaton, Blake Fairweather, Emily Farron, Annie Freeman, Jess Gadsbey
Walk the Dog
Otumoetai College
Internship Award
Hayden Christie, Lachlan Farron, Frano Gabric
Swim Safe App
Otumoetai College
2013
Supreme Winner – Senior
Emily McCarthy
Swap Tip Tooth Brush
Tauranga Girls' College
Supreme Winner – Junior
Caitlyn Donaghy, Marnie Hunter, Arianna Iaccarino
Sun Smart Sensor
Otumoetai College
Highly Commended – Senior
Freedom Holloway
TRIPSHARE
Otumoetai College
Highly Commended – Junior
Briana Osborne
Babies on the Go
Mount Maunganui College
Highly Commended – Over 18s
Charles Leota
Knowtify
Highly Commended – Over 18s
William McCallum, George Wilkins
George & Willy Corporate Merchandise
People's Choice Award
Freedom Holloway
TRIPSHARE
Otumoetai College
Internship Award
Harry Dobbs
The Gutter-Cone
Katikati College
2012
Supreme Winner – Senior
Melanie Duff
CUSI (Reheat your drink)
Tauranga Girls' College
Supreme Winner – Junior
Aidan Winch
Breathe Easy Inhaler
Mount Maunganui College
Highly Commended – Senior
Sam Boggiss
Math Mate
Aquinas College
Highly Commended – Junior
James Oliver
Turn Style Poma Catcher
Papamoa College
Highly Commended – Junior
Kaylan Gill
Fly Resistant Pet Food Bowl
Mount Maunganui College
Highly Commended – Junior
Kodi Murray
Solar Zepplin
Katikati College
Highly Commended – Junior
Briar McFetridge
The Pressure Holder
Mount Maunganui College
Highly Commended – Junior
Brianna Stanley
GPS Item Locator
Katikati College
Highly Commended – Junior
Briana Osborne, Keisha Cameron
Bluetooth Jewellery
Mount Maunganui College
People's Choice Award
Melanie Duff
CUSI (Reheat your drink)
Tauranga Girls' College
Internship Award
Sam Boggiss
Math Mate
Aquinas College
2011
Supreme Winner – Senior
Ella Duggan
Smart Glass
Bethlehem College
Supreme Winner – Junior
Sam Boggiss
Flight Buddy
Aquinas College
Innovation Award – Senior
Ella Duggan
Smart Glass
Bethlehem College
Innovation Award – Junior
Lewis Thorp
Rubber Scrubber
Katikati College
Creativity Award – Senior
Ella Duggan
Smart Glass
Bethlehem College
Creativity Award – Junior
Akasha Warner-Mason
Futuristic Table
Mount Maunganui College
Research Award – Senior
Ella Duggan
Smart Glass
Bethlehem College
Research Award – Junior
Sam Boggiss
Flight Buddy
Aquinas College
Communication Award – Senior
Ella Duggan
Smart Glass
Bethlehem College
Communication Award – Junior
Matthew Harvey
Alert the Deaf
Mount Maunganui College
Sustainability Award – Senior
Zac Nicholson
Bar Stools
Otumoetai College
Sustainability Award – Junior
Olivia Johnson
Recipe Reader
Mount Maunganui College
2010
Supreme Winner – Senior
Jonathon Kent
Automatic Screen Cleaner
Tauranga Boys' College
Supreme Winner – Junior
Savana Woodcock
Handy Hay Bag
Katikati College
Innovation Award – Senior
Hayley Butler, Mikkayla Leckie
Blue Tone Beep Set
Mount Maunganui College
Innovation Award – Junior
Savana Woodcock
Handy Hay Bag
Katikati College
Creativity Award – Senior
Tylar Blaymires
G-Sham Axe
Te Puke High School
Creativity Award – Junior
Alex Hart
Radio Control Top Dressing Plane
Mount Maunganui College
Research Award – Senior
Jonathon Kent
Automatic Screen Cleaner
Tauranga Boys' College
Communication Award – Senior
Stanton Kindley, Louis Yarrell-Kemp
Aero Bubble
Katikati College
Communication Award – Junior
Rory Malone
A Kiss Goodbye – Music Group
Bethlehem College
Sustainability Award – Senior
Savana Woodcock
Handy Hay Bag
Katikati College
Sustainability Award – Junior
Devon Campny, Josh Bruderer, Nick Ross
Energy Producing Power Poles
Te Puke High School
Research Award – Junior
Tara Parsons
Drive Safe
Tauranga Girls' College